Category Award Recipient Award Sponsor Project
The Rex Blackwell Award – MRCAA Excellence in Roofing Award – Overall WINNER Combined Roofing Australia colorbond Bardia Public School
Green Square Community Facilities
John Gorton Building – Canberra
St Paul’s Graduate House
Category 1 – Single Residential and Duplex Building
(Roof Cost <$50K) WINNER
Metal Masters Home Improvements ace gutters logo white Hilma Street – Collaroy Plateau
Category 2 – Single Residential and Duplex Building
(Roof Cost $50K - $100K) WINNER
Alliance Metal Roofing Bradford Matcham Road – Matcham
Category 3 – Single Residential and Duplex Building
(Roof Cost >$100K) WINNER
The Copper and Zinc Roofing Company ampelite  Hillside Avenue – Vaucluse
Category 4 – Multiple Residential Building WINNER Combined Roofing Australia Lysaght St Paul’s Graduate House
Category 5 – Public Building - Roofing and / or Cladding 
(Roof Cost <$500K) WINNER
Quikdeck Roofing Fielders Western Sydney Airport Visitors Centre
Category 6 – Public Building – Roofing and / or Cladding
(Roof Cost >$500K) 1st JOINT WINNER
Axis Metal Roofing Bondor Logo p Junee Correctional Centre
Category 6 – Public Building – Roofing and / or Cladding
(Roof Cost >$500K) 2nd JOINT WINNER
Red 8 Roofing   Bondor Logo p Clarence Correctional Facility – Grafton
Category 7 – Commercial / Industrial Roofing and / or Cladding
(Roof Cost <$1M) WINNER
Axis Metal Roofing Fletcher logo Rouse Hill
Category 8 - Commercial / Industrial Roofing and / or Cladding
(Roof Cost >$1M) WINNER
Ideal Metal Roofing stramit Mainline Road – South Strathfield
Category 9 – Specialist Works Project Under $500,000 Roof Cost WINNER – 2 Joint Projects Combined Roofing Australia botany access 1st Project: Hobart GPO
2nd Project: St Mary’s Cathedral
Category 10 – Specialist Works Project Over $500,000 Roof Cost WINNER Axis Metal Roofing Kingspan Insulation Woodcroft Community Centre
Category 11 – Architectural Façade WINNER Combined Roofing Australia eureka insulation Green Square Community Facilities
Category 12 – The Use of Unique Materials in the Installation of Roofing or Cladding WINNER Bay & Coast Metal Roofing colorbond Camp Draft Wall – Willinga Park – Bawley Point
Category 13 – Curved Roof Installation WINNER The Copper and Zinc Roofing Company KnaufInsulation RGB  Surfview Road – Mona Vale
Category 14 – Wall Cladding WINNER Roof Tek Roofing unicote logo  Alroy Street – Bulli
Category 15 – Safety Award WINNER Australia Wide Roofing ATF MNCCC Safety
Special Award WINNER Chadwick Technology   Midfield Terminal Building – Abu Dhabi – International Airport
Category 16 – Apprentice of the Year Award WINNER Grant Smith Master Builders Association of NSW Wyong TAFE

View the gallery of the 2019 MRCAA Award Winners

View the gallery of the 2019 MRCAA Awards Night

Sponsors

Platinum Sponsor

Colorbond


Gold Sponsors

Lysaght

Bondor

Silver Sponsors

ace gutters ATF Fencing Fielders Fletcher Insulation Kingspan Insulated Panels Stramit Unicote


Bronze Sponsors

Ampelite Bradford Botany Access eureka insulation Knauf Insulation

Affiliation

MBA NSW

National Roofing Contractors Association